Participants from Armenia
People from other countries
The EYP Armenia represents a non‐partisan and independent educational project which is tailored entirely to the needs of young leaders. It attempts to empower the Armenian youth and prepare future leaders through non‐formal education, striving to create a platform for the exchange of ideas, experiences and democratic values. EYP Armenia offers a platform for young people to bring forward and discuss the socio‐economic, political, environmental issues put on the agenda of the European and Armenian leaders, thus ensuring the best mechanisms for self‐development and youth engagement.
Since the establishment of EYP Armenia in 2012, more than 100 projects have been implemented, which include 20 big‐scale forums and conferences. In March 2019 EYP Armenia hosted the biggest youth conference ever held in Armenia: Yerevan 2019 – 89th International Session of the European Youth Parliament. In the scope of these programs the number of young people participating from Armenia exceeded 8000, as well as more than 1000 young people from various foreign countries have visited Armenia. The most outstanding ideas discussed during the projects are then supported by EYP Armenia for realisaon.
Check out our facebook and instgram page!