Understanding Europe Transnational Training for Trainers​
From April 29th to May 1st, EYP Armenia hosted Transnational T4T of Understanding Europe Project in Tsaghkadzor, Armenia. The event gathered more than 25 participants from different countries of Europe, where they were introduced to the workshops designed by the fellows of "Digital Europe" fellowship of Schwarzkopf-Stiftung Junges Europa and Alfred Herrhausen Gesellschaft. The participants had productive time getting aquainted to different tools of non-formal education and exploring Armenian culture.
Memorandum with CIS Armenia
On 20th of April European Youth Parliament Armenia and Cambridge International School in Armenia (CIS Armenia) signed a Memorandum of Understanding, thus moving to new chapter of strategic partnership for our organisations.
Yerevan City Session
The Yerevan City Session of EYP Armenia took place from the 25th to 27th of March, gathering more than 100 young participants. The session was organised with the support of the Central Bank of Armenia, in the scope of Global Money Week and revolved around the theme “Enhancing the Financial Literacy Among Youth.” The participants of the conference were distributed into 6 committees, each discussing a relevant financial or economic topic and coming up with policy proposals on how to tackle different issues. The committees were facilitated by experienced members of the EYP academic team, who have conducted thorough research for over a month before the start session to support and guide their committees. The topics discussed included matters related to digital currencies, taxation, monetary policy, consumer protection etc. The conference had three main components: Teambuilding, Committee Work and General Assembly, accompanied by an evening cultural programme. During the Teambuilding, experience-based pedagogy was used by performing outdoor and indoor activities in order to form teams and establish principles of cooperation. The established common ground then enabled the young people to come up with their own suggestions and ideas for financial and economic challenges during the Committee Work. The results of the different committees were compiled into the form of unanimous resolutions. On the last day, the committees came together to debate all of the resolutions during the General Assembly, following a standard parliamentary procedure. The most active participants were nominated to represent Armenia in international EYP conferences abroad. #EYPArmenia #CBA #ABCFinance #GlobalMoneyWeek
National Training of EYP Armenia
From January 15th to 16th, The National Training of EYP Armenia took place. During the two-day training the new generation of EYP Armenia volunteers in their respective tracks got introduced to the principles of non-formal education, project management, fundraising, team facilitation, photography etc. The training was facilitated by Maria Skorokhod and experienced alumni of EYP Armenia.
EYP Armenia Celebrates 9th Anniversary
On December 20th, 2021 EYP Armenia celebrated its 9th anniversary. Since the establishment of EYP Armenia in 2012, more than 120 projects have been implemented, which include 20 big‐scale forums and conferences. In March 2019 EYP Armenia hosted the biggest youth conference ever held in Armenia: Yerevan 2019 - 89th International Session of the European Youth Parliament. In the scope of these programs the number of young people participating from Armenia exceeded 10000, as well as more than 1000 young people from various countries of Europe have visited Armenia.
EYP Armenia Participates in EU4Youth Roundtable Discussion
During “EU4Youth Round Table: Strengthening Youth Policy in Armenia”, the representatives of EYP Armenia, together with partner organistions came up with a series of recommendations to further promote meaningful youth participation in Armenia and to foster the employability and active participation of youth in society and economy.
Vanadzor Regional Selection Conference
From 12th to 14th of November, 2021 in the framework of EYP Armenia's regional development project, we hosted Vanadzor National Selection Conference. During the 3-day event more than 70 participants from Lori Region came together to discuss local and clobal challenges in a parliamentary setting. The most active delegates were selected to participate in bigger scale events of EYP Armenia and the EYP network.
Ozone Layer Protection Day: Panel Discussion
The European Youth Parliament Armenia, the Ministry of Environment of the Republic of Armenia, and the American University of Armenia (AUA) Acopian Center for the Environment hold a joint youth event on September 16, 2021 bringing together more than 100 young people for a panel discussion on the toic of "Preservation of the Ozone Layer". The main topics of the event were: - Protection of the ozone layer - Montreal Protocol, where we started and where we are going - The importance of the problem among young people and discussion of solution mechanisms The panel discussion speakers were high-ranking representatives of the RA Ministry of Environment, representatives of the Ozone Layer Protection Program, young scientists, and representatives of environmental NGOs.
Gyumri Regional Selection Conference
Gyumri RSC 2021 gathered 80 participants from all over Europe who were keen on shaping the future and embracing their cultural mindset. It aimed to deepen the knowledge of youngsters in various issues regarding culture and history. The latter was mirrored in our motto “Realise, Reflect, Rebuild”.